School: Díseart, Droichead Átha (roll number 1434)

Dysart, Co. Louth
M. Ní Ailpín

1. 4. The time of Cromwell the government gave the land to his soldiers and made landlords of them, and then those landlords got rich with every farmer paying his rent to them.
    It is said Cromwell went to Lord Gormanstown and asked him who he was. He said he was Lord Gormanstown to-day who every would be tomorrow.
    Cromwell said he would be Lord Gormanstown to-morrow, because he had tables and food, ready for Cromwells army.
  2. 5. There is a local tradition that it was Dysart the ruins of which stand till the present day.
    It was said the soldiers pulled down the Church bell and threw it in the bog near the wood in Maguire's field where it still rang out at the usual hour 12 and 6.
    Evelyn Butterly
    Grangebellew, Co. Louth