School: Boicetown, Dunleer (roll number 843)

Boycetown, Co. Louth
J. Higgins

1. (continued from previous page)
    before setting out on their journey again. Most of them travel on foot but some of them travel on donkey carts and in caravans. Very few of them travel in groops now but you will see an odd groop now and then. In this district the travelling folk are well known. The best known of them are, Charley Simpson Pat Connelly and the famlies of Gavans and Powers.
    Bands of tinkers used to visit this district on patron days some years ago but that custom has died out. They used bring important news from all over the country and the local people used gather around them to hear it.
    Teresa Heavey.
    Dunanny.