School: Kilsaran (C.) (roll number 14208)

Kilsaran, Co. Louth

6. Castles, Old houses -
    7. Old Paths and Roads. -
    8. Old Trades and Customs.
    Castlebellingham Fair
    Long ago a fair was held in the village of Castlebellingham, twice every year, on Easter Tuesday and on 10th October.
    For weeks before the children of the locality watched eagerly for its coming. At the fair not only animals were bought and sold but numerous other articles such as clothes etc. The village used to be crowded out. All day, the fair would be going on, and when evening would come, pipers and fiddlers would start their music for the dancing. There would be a dance in every house as well and everyone joined in the fun, which lasted until the following morning.
    There is a field between Castlebellingham and Kilsaran called the "Brick Field
    Languages