Scoil: Ardee (Mercy Convent) (uimhir rolla 8445)

Ardee, Co. Louth
Sr M. Angel

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Most children like to play games in leisure hours. There are many games which can be played indoor and outdoor. Here is one which I is generally played at parties. It is called "general Post office".
    First some one gets a piece of paper and a pencil. Every one in the room is to tell the one with the paper in a whisper the name of some town. She writes it down and every one must have a different town. If there are six playing five chairs are put around the room the person who is left without a chair has to stand in the middle.
    She calls out two town that are on the list and those two must change chairs. The person in the middle of the