School: Ardee (De la Salle) (roll number 2094)

Ardee, Co. Louth
Br. P. Ó Scannail

1. (no title) (continued)

A person who enters a house in which churning is going on must take a hand at churning...

56 Contd.
    Our Lord to put him to death, they enquired of some men if he had passed that way. The men said no, but this insect is supposed to have said inde, inde, so that Our Lord was found.
    Crosses and medals were inserted in the walls when houses were being built, in olden times.
    Cross (nicely ornamented) found in very old building when being demolished. It is now in the possession of Mrs. Val. Kerr Mullamelia, Ardee.
    Before building a house, local people stand four twigs where they mean to have the four corners of the house. If these remain undisturbed overnight they proceed to build on that site, but if the twigs are disturbed they choose some other site.