School: Ardee (De la Salle) (roll number 2094)

Ardee, Co. Louth
Br. P. Ó Scannail

37 Contd.
    Cure for warts
    Three straws from "The Crib" (at Christmas)
    Rub to warts and say a Hail Mary for each straw. Bury straws in manure and when they are rotten warts gone.
    or
    When you see new moon go outside and having knelt down and closed your eyes pick up the first thing you can find and rub to warts.
    or.
    Count the number of warts. Pick up the same number of pebbles an throw them over your shoulder (after having put them in a little bag). Whoever finds the bag is supposed to get warts.
    or.
    A stone taken from beside a pool and dipped into the pool to be rubbed to the wart for nine consecutive days.
    or
    Water from mouth after Holy Communion.