Scoil: Dromin, Dunleer (uimhir rolla 6576)

Dromin, Co. Louth
S. Ó Cathaláin

1. The Famine Times
    The Famine so it was called happened in 1847 it was the result of the failure of the potatoes which the people of Ireland existed on, at that time. It lasted for three years they were 1847, 1848, 1849. It was said the year before then, the potatoes were a very heavy crop. The people though very little of them. In 1847 the spuds went black and the people dug the fields three times looking for some little ones that could be eaten. There was a great scarcity of flour, and Indian meal, and it cost a half-crown a stone. It had to be used for making bread. During that time, there was a big boiler put up at Dundalk and the people boiled Indian meal in it. All the people came to the boiled with a spoon and the people who owned it gave them their spoonful and they would go home.