School: Dromin, Dunleer (roll number 6576)

Dromin, Co. Louth
S. Ó Cathaláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    dinner. When they had their dinner eaten, to the place where they were digging and they saw a coffin at the hole. They dug no more but ran home.
  2. Once upon a time there was a man and he was working in Stokes's of Knocktubber and he used to go across the fields every morning, and would find a half crown every morning, and he didn't tell anyone for a long time, and this night when he went home he told his father and mother about it. The next morning he went across the same fields and he didn't find any half crown, so he was sorry for telling them about it.
    Mrs Halpenny
    Rathescar North, Co. Louth