School: Dromin, Dunleer (roll number 6576)

Dromin, Co. Louth
S. Ó Cathaláin

1. Many years ago people called Mc Guires lived in Mooremount and they had a great big dog. One time they lost him. A girl named Kathleen O Callahan was coming home from Dunleer one night after. She saw a big dog on the road, she thought it was the dog Mc Guires lost and she called him after her. When she came to the avenue she asked to herself I will leave him up a bit so that he would go home. When she got up a bit the avenue the dog stood before her and looked into her face. She noticed he had funny eyes, then she knew it was not McGuires dog at all. She ran back and the dog after her, and when she came to the gate he disappeared and then she knew it was a ghost.