School: Dromin, Dunleer (roll number 6576)

Dromin, Co. Louth
S. Ó Cathaláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Coming home he fell into the water. After a while three fairies came and took him out, and when he saw the fairies he got afraid and ran home. He never got drunk afterwards.
  2. A Story.
    One night my granduncle was coming home from Kings Cross across Byrne's hills and he walked on a stray sod. He went to the gap, he found he was at another ditch. He was going round the field for a long time but he could not find the gap. In the end he got tired and sat down. He got afraid and started to shout. One of his neighbours was passing and heard him shouting. He asked him why he was shouting, and he said he was lost. Then the other man told him to turn his coat. He did and found the gap.