School: Dromin, Dunleer (roll number 6576)

Dromin, Co. Louth
S. Ó Cathaláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    finished milking she could not find the gate. So she kept going round the field for four hours but she could not get out of the field. She kept on walking still and she saw the gate. Then she went home and the father asked her why was she so long. Then she told him about it.
  2. A Story
    One night Henry Holdcroft was watching his people coming home from the races in Mallacurry. He was walking up and down the road but they were not coming. He was standing on the side of the road and he heard someone singing, and he went up the road to see who was coming. It was the fairies that were singing out in a field.
    James Corbally,
    Crintown,
    Dunleet.
    James Corbally
    Dunleer, Co. Louth
  3. A Story.
    One time a man whose name was Tom Stokes was coming home from working. Near his house was a pond of water. The moon was shining and he came over across the fields. When he stopped working he went into a shop and got drunk.