School: Dromin, Dunleer (roll number 6576)

Dromin, Co. Louth
S. Ó Cathaláin

1. Twenty years ago there was a house in Co West Meath. One day two men made up their minds to stop in the house. They packed food in baskets and left them in the house during the day. The two men did not come the same road to the house. During the day one of them got sick and could not come. The other man came, not knowing his companion was sick. After a time a ghost came in and he was the same sort of a man as the sick man. The man who gad not been sick thought the ghost was the sick man and he started talking to him. He said to him no ghost came to us yet. In the middle of the night the ghost killed the man.
    Patrick Devlin,
    30, Glenview,