School: Dromin, Dunleer (roll number 6576)

Dromin, Co. Louth
S. Ó Cathaláin

At wakes all clocks are stopped from the time of death.

At wakes all clocks are stopped from the times of death.
    The body is washed and then dressed in brown habit.
    A rosary beads or blessed candle being placed in the hands. The bed is covered with white sheets on which are black crosses.
    The corpse is now usually kept in the house for one night only and is removed to the church the following day. The funeral taking place from the church. During the wake the neighbours from all around pay a visit and are given a pipe of tobacco, or cigarettes, Others are given a cup of tea, and a special few a glass of whiskey or a bottle of stout. During the night many stories are told, chiefly ghost stories, jokes are made, puzzles given and games played.