School: Stonetown, Louth (roll number 16431)

Stonetown Lower, Co. Louth
P. Ó Dubháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The delivering of the oats and barley was one of the big jobs of the year, and the sale brought in the greatest amount of money brought in during the whole year.
    In view of the hard life led by the farmers and labourers, as a result of landlord tyranny, it is easy to understand the enthusiasm with which they greeted the Land League movement of the '80's. The activities of the Irish members in Parliament were followed with intense interest, and branches of the League and such organisations sprang up everywhere. When Parnell first came to Louth, not only the adult population, but all the school-children, took a day off in order to see him.
    With the reductions in rent and the building of labourers' cottages a great change for the better took place. It was then possible for both farmers and labourers to enjoy a more reasonable standard of living, and no longer necessary to go to such extremes for the purpose of raising money.

The Chapel, as it was called, in Stonetown, which was built in 1837, had no road leading to it until after 1880. Before that it was approached by various passes, and everybody had to walk to Mass. The priest sometimes came on a car on to the old School and then walk up the fields along a pass. Sometimes he would walk down the whole way from Louth ( 2 1/2 miles ) and back, through Ravanny. All the present roads were at that time only cart tracks - Rosslough, Lowertown, and Tully, and especially in Winter, were very difficult to travel.

Pat Murphy
    Stonetown,