School: Stonetown, Louth (roll number 16431)

Stonetown Lower, Co. Louth
P. Ó Dubháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    "Me an' the girsha [Mairin?] was getherin' praties in the field fornint the chapel ayther the last days of September or the first days of October. That wid be now gor 10 years ago when Mairin[?] was a wee school girsha. We were bent down over the basket getherin' away when I thought I heard the noise of chains a wee bit away. I thought it was one of the Ruweeney lads goin' home with the horse after the day, and that the trace chains were makin' a clatherin' noise agin the "harns[?]" or the horse's sides. I lifted my head and looked over to where I heard the noise comin' from. Mairin looked too for she was after hearin' the same noise too."
    "Do you see anything Moirin" says I. "I do Daddy" sez she. "I see the Little Men in a line over there"! Now masther -I- didn't tell her what -I- seen, I only axed her did she see anything? and God's truth I seen them about 20 or 40 yards away about 6 or 7 of them in a line, - as plain as I see you now.- (Here the narrator showed me the distance he thought the "men" were from him). "The minnit Mairin spoke, they disappeared and where they went to I don't know. They were walking in the direction of Ruweeney like." Ax Moirin if you like and she'll tell you the same. When I heard you were gatherin' old stories for your book I meant to tell you this one but I thought it wouldn't beworth your while to write it down."
    Peadar O Dubháin
    Múinteoir