School: Stonetown, Louth (roll number 16431)

Stonetown Lower, Co. Louth
P. Ó Dubháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    girl gave no heed to those letters. In about three weeks later a party of Ribbon Men surrounded the Lodge and sprinkled it with paraffin oil and set fire to it. The servant girl, Lynch, his wife and seven children were burned to death. It is said that when the father and mother thought of the little child being burned they threw it out on the window, but the cruel men pegged it in again and said "we'll burn the knit along with the flea."
  2. Many years ago a terrible outrage wa committed around Reaghstown at a place called Cart-hill. Two families lived there and were known to be informers to the Government. Their names were Lynches and Rooneys. A school master named Pat Devan was captain of the crew who murdered those families by burning them to death in their own homes. It is said that a child was thrown out the window by the dying people for safety. The cruel enemies flung it back in again and said "when we are burning the rats, we will burn the mice."
    Reaghstown, Co. Louth
    Rita Byrne