School: Stonetown, Louth (roll number 16431)

Stonetown Lower, Co. Louth
P. Ó Dubháin

1. In olden times there was bread made from oaten meal in every farmers house. It was made about a half-inch thick, and wet with water instead of milk. The griddle would be about eighteen inches in diameter. Sometimes the griddle was hung over the fire with a pot hooks. Other times it was left sitting on top of a turf fire with a few sods propped around it to keep it from turning. The bread would be baked very hard. Then it would be ready for eating when there would be plenty of butter on it
    Then there was wheaten bread, made from wheat grown on the farm. There was also flour bread made from the flour. The big farmers only would have pure flour bread.
    About eighty years ago querins were used for grinding oats for the supper in big farmers houses. Grinding stones were used only in the mills for to grind oats and wheat. There was boxty bread made from raw potatoes
    1. products
    Owen Dooley