School: Stonetown, Louth (roll number 16431)

Stonetown Lower, Co. Louth
P. Ó Dubháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the middle of the table and the whole family eat round the table. They also ate rye bread and oaten bread, beans, peas, water-cress, onions, and carrots.
  2. Long ago the Stonetown Parnells played Iniskeen and they nearly killed each other. The Stonetown footballers won. The score was four goals to two points. The Iniskeen women got mad and began to peg stones at the Stonetown women.
    The goal posts they had were big long crow-bars stuck down in the ground and a tar-cord for cross bar.
    About 50 years ago the people used to have a ball called a pug ball. It was a leather cover, stuffed with corks and curled hair and they used to kick it in Kerr's black meadow.
    Seámus Ó Muireadhaigh