School: Stonetown, Louth (roll number 16431)

Stonetown Lower, Co. Louth
P. Ó Dubháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Damp, foggy warm weather brings on blight. Eight pounds of blue-stone and ten of washing soda, dissolved in 40 gallons of water is sufficient to spray one rood of potatoes. The spraying is done with a horse sprayer, but in olden times people used to spray with lime and water. They carried a bucket full of this, and dashed it on the stalks with a heather "besem". In October the potatoes are "taken out". This is done by means of double plough to split the drill or sometimes a machine called a digger is used. The potatoes are gathered and stored in pits - and covered with straw and clay. Kerrs pinks and Arran Banners are the two chief varieties sown now.
    The following varities were sown long ago. Red Rocks and White Rocks, Champions Flounders and Skerries.