School: Stonetown, Louth (roll number 16431)

Stonetown Lower, Co. Louth
P. Ó Dubháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    After this the drills are opened with a double plough and the space between the drill-tops is generally 28 inches. About 20 or 25 loads of farmyard manure is sufficient for one acre together with a mixture of Super-phosfat, Pot-ash and Sslphate of Ammonia. It was customery some time ago to shake on the above mentioned artifical manures when planting the potatoes, - but recently it was found to be more benifical when shaken in the allies before the first moulding. When the manure is spread in the allies, the seed potatoes are then dropped about a foot apart on the manure.
    This work is mostly done by the young boys and girls. Next the allies are closed with a double plough and in a fortnight or three weeks the tops are knocked off the drills with an iron saddle harrow. After this they are moulded up freshly to cover roots and to kill weeds. A second moulding is generally done and having that done - all work is finished with the potato crop for a few months, except the spraying in July, to prevent blight.