School: Stonetown, Louth (roll number 16431)

Stonetown Lower, Co. Louth
P. Ó Dubháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    cup is called the "jogger". When churning,- the dash is worked upwards and downwards and often a sort of rolling motion is given to it. When the dash is perfectly clean - that is when it is drawn up with no tiny bits of butter stuck on to it - the churning is finished. When a person comes into a house in which the churning is being - he (or her) says - "God bless the work" - and then takes hold of the dash and works it for a minute or two. The reason why this is done - they say is, in order that the stranger would not take away the butter. On no account would a man get leave to to put a coal on his pipe and go out while the churning is in progress.
    My father new a man - who when coming home from Dundalk with a cart found a long knotted cord on the road and took it home with him with the intention to a cracker for his whip. When he went home - he threw the cord carelessly on the window -/ until he could find time to use it and so it remained there for a few days. One