School: Stonetown, Louth (roll number 16431)

Stonetown Lower, Co. Louth
P. Ó Dubháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    going to the market and before going she would give everybody some kind of a job to do. When the others would get her away out of sight off they would go too, singing - "Follow my mother to the market to buy a silver basket; When she comes home she'll break my bones and put me in the basket." When the other player would hear them she would come home and ask each of them if she had done her job and if not she would give each a good threshing.
    Nuts of May was played by dividing the players: one line stood facing the other singing, "Here we come gathering nuts of May, nuts of May, nuts of May, here we come gathering nuts of May on a could and frosty morning." Who will we have for nuts of May nuts of May, who will we have for nuts of may on a cold and frosty morning We'll have Jennie for nuts of May nuts of May, nuts of May, we'll have Jennie for nuts of May on a cold and frosty morning." Who will we have to pull her away, pull her away, pull her away who will we have to pull her away on a cold and frosty morning" We'll have Peggy to pull her away, pull her away, pull her away, we'll have Peggy to pull
    Theresa Bellew
    Tully, Co. Louth