School: Stonetown, Louth (roll number 16431)

Stonetown Lower, Co. Louth
P. Ó Dubháin

1. House burnings.
    Peter Mc Keown of Feraghs or Killen was evicted by Lord Louth and he expected to get back, but one night the house was burned and he never got back. No one knew exactly who did it, but suspicion rested on the Landlord's men.
    Storm.
    On the 6th of January 1839, the night of the "big with" my grandfather's house was stripped. They put the fire in pot to carry it safely across the street to the barn.
    Snow-fall.
    One morning about 50 years ago when my Grandfather opened the door there was four feet of snow in depth on the street.
    Local dispute
    About 75 yearts ago, two men, Patrick Mathews and Owen Mathews of Tully disputed about a plot on Tully bog. The plot was about two yards wide and nearly 100 perches long. Both men claimed it as their own. Owen hear that there was talk of getting the Landlord to settle it and because Patrick was a "rent warner" for the Landlord, Owen was afraid that the Landlord would favour Patrick. Owen was a ribbon man and he got all his followers from far-off and one morning
    Peadar O Mearáin
    Tully, Co. Louth