School: Stonetown, Louth (roll number 16431)

Stonetown Lower, Co. Louth
P. Ó Dubháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    of the road a big tall black man walked out from the ditch and went on with him. "Good night" exlaimed Duffy but the ghost, for a ghost it surely was, did not answer, but grasped his hand, forced it down towards his feet. Oh I see you got a new pair said Duffy, but the Ghost still, kept pushing his hand and Duffy looked down again and saw the cloven feet of the ghost. It was then he got afraid he blessed himself and in few minutes heard a wild scream and the ghost in a blaze of fire disappeared.
    On the same night when my Grandfather was coming home by the Muff road which always had the name of being a "ghostly" road he heard a peculiar noise behind him. He looked round and saw something coming towards him in the shape of a coach. It went past at a great speed, with no horses drawing it. Immediately afterwards a big dog came running after it with eyes spitting fire and a big clanking chain around his neck. The dog made an attemot to jump into my Grandfather's cart but he used his whip on the intruder and off he went again as if pursuing the coach.
    These were two truthful old men and would never tell a word of a lie so therefore these must be true ghost stories.
    Peter Marron
    Tully, Co. Louth