School: Stonetown, Louth (roll number 16431)

Stonetown Lower, Co. Louth
P. Ó Dubháin

1. Down the lonesome Muff road there's always something that makes your blood turn cold. Numbere of people have seen ghosts there, ghosts of old car-men and their cars.
    One night about 11 or 12 years ago, as I was returning home - and this is no yarn - I saw the strangest and most terrible sight on this road. It was about 10 oclock. I heard a sort of "trip-trap" coming up the road. I waited for a while and soon a saw a van drawn by two horses. In the van was a "load" of men. The van passed so slowly that I had a good view of the whole thing and neither the horses, the driver nor the men had heads. The noise it made was terrible and it shook the [?] ground. After passing me it disappeard.
    John Kerr
    Muff, Co. Louth