School: Stormanstown, Ardee (roll number 9371)

Stormanstown, Co. Louth

"There I l(e)ave you!" = I cannot give any further explanation regarding the subject.
    "I'll not tell you!" = I don't know.
    "You'll never tell!" = I refuse to tell you
    "That's a "Sceal Garrigan." (Sceal = Scéal).
    - Séol Gargan, who lived in Kerr's lane, Edmondstown, used to tell simple, childish stories to children. When one told a foolish story or a cock-and-bull story, one of the hearers would remark, "That's anothrer Sceal Garrigan, or "That's at Sceal Garrigan."
    "Don't be making Parra Joe's mother of yourself!" = Don't act the fool. As Jimín Mháire Thaidhg would say, "Ná bí ag déanamh Máire Ní 'Ogáin díot féin."
    "My belly thinks my throat's cut." = I'm very hungry.
    "It was the first bit was put on the spoon for him." = The first thing he ever learned; said especially of a inherited trait. Thus, one says of a thief's son, "He's a thief," to which the inevitable reply is, "Wasn't it the first bit was put on the spoon for him."
    "You've as many patches on your dress (coat, &c.,) as there's a godly Awn's jacket." = Like Joseph's coat
    "Godly Eoghan was an old time tramp who begged hereabouts. His garment was "a thing of rents and patches."
    Languages