School: Aclint, Ardee (roll number 2138)

Aclint, Co. Louth
P. Ó Neill

1. There is a valley in Castleroach called the valley of the "black Pig" the black pig is supposed to be the orange men going round gathering men to fight the Irish. He ran round world from Fochairt to Castle-roach: and the clay of the field in which he was killed is red like blood. It is said that he ran round the walls of Laghn (?) three times it is about four and a half miles from Ardee.
    It s also said the black pig will run again at the end of the world.
    Annie Mohan
    Aclint, Co. Louth
    Maggie Mohan
    Aclint, Co. Louth
  2. The potato crop
    The potato crop is one of which the farmers of this district plant; they are generally planted about the month of March or April Before you plant potatoes you must make the soil fine by ploughing it and then you harrow it; if it is not then you will have to cross plough it