School: Aclint, Ardee (roll number 2138)

Aclint, Co. Louth
P. Ó Neill

1. (continued from previous page)
    him and asked him why he gathered the sticks; The man said he wanted them for morning, The man caught the fairy and asked him where the gold was hidden; The fairy made a round hole the way the man would so when he came back every where was covered with holes and the man never got the gold Told by Mrs Rooney Reaghstown Ardee on the 4th July 1938 Written by Rose Rooney. Reaghstown, Ardee.
  2. herbs
    Long ago people used to cure a lot of diseases with herbs daisies and hearts ease boiled to-gether with butter with-out salt they would use to cure any sold sore; Dandelion is another great herb it was used for a lot of things for a cough and some people used to take it on spring water in the morning The kind of flower that is on the dandelion is a yellow flower. Ivy leaves are a cure for a sore throat you boil the leaves with lard for an hour and then take it of the fire and drink it. The rose grows in a running stream when boiled on water it is a cure for a caugh; A half glass to be drunk every morning, St Patrick's leaf is a cure for a cut on your hand and boil that leaf also; The mullen planet grows on very rich ground; when boiled on milk it is drunk as a cure for consumption; The nettle;