School: Aclint, Ardee (roll number 2138)

Aclint, Co. Louth
P. Ó Neill

1. (continued from previous page)
    carved; there is a number of other things carved on it also; The wood that the dresser is made from is nearly as good yet as when it was made some years ago there came people from Germany to see it; Magheacloy castle is owned by Mr. Callan;
    There are teh ruins of another old castle at Breslanstown in the Parish of Drumcondrath and the Barony of Slane Lower Co. Meath; It is situated along distance from the road and is entered by a lane part of which was an old road; The walls that remains are covered and it is used as sheds for cattle. The castle is very old and it is said that Blessed Oliver Plunket's ancestors lived here; Mr Doherty owns the land on which the ruins are situated;
    Written by James Clarke on 6th May 1938
    Told by John Clarke on 6th May 1938
    Cromartin;
  2. stories
    There was a man once whose name was Carrol; He lived in Stormanstown he was going to a fort that was in his field and he went to gather sticks in the fort ans when he was coming home he could not find the gate so he went back with the sticks; When he was going back a fairy came to