School: Aclint, Ardee (roll number 2138)

Aclint, Co. Louth
P. Ó Neill

1. (continued from previous page)
    with O'Neill. There is a fort in Clarke's field of Edmondstown and it was said that fairies were seen dancing on it; There are trees growing on it and they are afraid to cut them as they might disturb the fairies.
    There is another fort in Mc Hugh field and lights were seen often at it; There is a big hole in the middle of it; There is another fort in Reaghstown known as the Kesh it is owned by James Mc Connan; There is a path going over to it where the fairies used to walk, there was a shop on the path and the fairies used to come and buy their bread in it; These fairies used to come and leave the money on a stone outside the shop and the people would take the money of it and leave the bread on it and the fairies would come and take it away; Written by Annie Mohan on 9th Feb, 1938
    Told by Michael Mohan on 9th Feb, 1938
    Aclint,