School: Aclint, Ardee (roll number 2138)

Aclint, Co. Louth
P. Ó Neill

The people say it is very unlucky to get married on a Tuesday.
    On the 13th of any month the people would not go any where or do and business on that account of there been 13 present at the Last Supper.
    Written by James Osborne 2nd Feb, 1938
    Told by Patrick Osborne 1st Feb, 1938
    Lagan,
    Ardee.
  2. If you earn money on Sunday it will do you no good or anybody else. It is on Friday that the farmer begins to plant his potatoes and sow his seeds as they consider that it is the luckiest day in the week.
    A lot of people start their work on Monday because Our Lord made the world in six days and he rested on the seventh, and that is why we have Sunday and we should do no work on that day. It is lucky to go anywhere on the 12th of the month because Our Lord had 12 Apostles with him.
    Written by Jane Beylan 4th Feb, 1938
    Jane Boylan