School: Aclint, Ardee (roll number 2138)

Aclint, Co. Louth
P. Ó Neill

1. Lore of certain Days.
    People say that it is unlucky to take out potatoes or to reap on Saturday but it is very lucky to reap on Friday as they think it is the luckiest day in the week. Tuesday is another lucky day to get married on and a lot of people get married on that day. Thursday is another unlucky day to do anything on or to go anywhere. It is unlucky to put down a hatch of eggs on Saturday because there will be no birds in them but if you put them down on Monday there will be plenty of birds in them. Most people begin there week on Monday because our Lord began to make the world on that day he was six days making it and on the seventh day he rested and that is why we have Sunday.
    Written by Bridie Sharkey 2nd Feb, 1938,
    Told by Edward Sharkey 1st Feb, 1938,