School: Aclint, Ardee (roll number 2138)

Aclint, Co. Louth
P. Ó Neill

1. Marriage Customs
    Long ago when men thought it time to get married or were in a suitable occupation to do so they would go to the house of the bride and bring a bottle of whiskey with them to the people of the house.
    The old people used to say it was unlucky to get married on a Tuesday and that it was very lucky to get married on Wednesday and said it was the best day in the week in the year in which to marry.
    There would be no marriage during Lent; Shrove Tuesday would be the last day, and a lot of people would take an advantage of this season; they would have no ring and the priest had a
    Michael Boylan
    Mrs Boylan