School: Aclint, Ardee (roll number 2138)

Aclint, Co. Louth
P. Ó Neill

1. Marriage Customs
    Here are some old marriage customs of this district Edmondstown the people used to say that it was unlucky to be dressed in green when you are getting married.
    When those who were getting married would go into the Church the people outside would throw an old boot after them and when they would be coming out; the would shake rice over the Bride. When the Bride came to her own home the people who would be waiting on her used to run and meet her with a bottle of whiskey she would throw it on a stone and if it broke it would be an unlucky marriage and if it did not break it would be a lucky marriage. The people said that it is unlucky to get married on Friday or Saturday; the people long ago used to have shawls on them getting married. The kind of marriage
    Bridie Sharkey
    Edward Sharkey