School: Aclint, Ardee (roll number 2138)

Aclint, Co. Louth
P. Ó Neill

1. Local Poets
    Michael Lynch was a great poet he was also a great singer he was living in Edmondstown, Ardee. A song he used to sing was 'The meeting of the waters' he was 98 years when he died he used to sing at weddings and fairs
    There was another poet called Patrick Devlin he was bling and he had a dog for leading him from house to house all the people liked him very well he died in Inniskeen and was buried there he was sixty years of age when he died.
    W J Filgate was a poet in Reaghstown Ardee he used to sing at gatherings he would sing the Old Rustic Bridge by the mill and the Old Bog road. His songs books are to be seen
      1. poetry
    Bridie Sharkey