School: Aclint, Ardee (roll number 2138)

Aclint, Co. Louth
P. Ó Neill

1. (continued from previous page)
    him in the race. All the people looked upon him as a famous runner. He was living in Reaghstown Co Louth inthe year 1883 and died in America.
    Thomas Brennan was a great man for walking, he could take yard with every step and walk from Reaghstown to Ardee in less than a half hour. He was living in Reaghstown Co Louth in the year 1856.
    James Reenan was also a great man for walking, he could best every man that tried for the walk and all the people wnet to see him walking. He was living in Reaghstown Co Louth
    Patrick Carroll was a great jumper he could jump over a high ditch without any one telling him twice. He was living in Reaghstown Co Louth
    Written by Jane Boylan on 23rd Nov 1937
    Told by Mrs Boylan on 22nd Nov 1937