School: Aclint, Ardee (roll number 2138)

Aclint, Co. Louth
P. Ó Neill

1. There are many strong men that I have heard of but some are stronger than others.
    Not long ago I heard some people speak of a man named Devine who loved near Drumconrath. This man boasted that he could lift a 56l weight in each hand and drive a nail into the ceiling with each weight.
    Another man called Ward who heard of this tried to do it but he could only lift one 56 weight in one hand.
    I know a man called Carlon who could lift 2 weight of sugar which is very awkward and bulky in his arms and place it on a height of 4 feet. Another man called Patrick Durnin from Knockaboys took 1 weight of flour in
    James Clarke
    John Clarke