School: Aclint, Ardee (roll number 2138)

Aclint, Co. Louth
P. Ó Neill

1. Hidden Treasure
    It was said a long time ago that there was treasure hidden in the mount of Aclint and people went to dig for it. The track is to be seen yet where they dug. It was also said that there was gold hidden in walls at Crowmartin and that a wild cat was minding it. Aclint is six miles from Ardee
    Written By Annie Mohan on the 4th Nov 1937
    Told by Michael Mohan Aclint 3rd Nov 1937
    Bridie Sharkey
    Edward Sharkey
    Edmondstown, Co. Louth
  2. Long ago before these new roads were made the road round Crowmartin was the leading road to Dublin and on that road the mail coach used to carry all the gold and letters to Dublin. At that time there was a highway man called Collier and one day he took the crock of gold and hid it in these walls and it was never known that anyone succeeded