School: Tallanstown (roll number 2746)

Tallonstown, Co. Louth
E. Mac Gráinnne

the fairies would be after him but he did no heed them.
    So he cut the lone bush and when he was going home along with the other men he saw the fairies around the bush. He told the other men to look at the fairies but they could not see them so he was very frightened.
    He got very sick and died in a month.
  2. No one is supposed to cut a lone bush or to burn it. It is unlucky. A lone bush is supposed to be shelter for fairies. If a person was out very late at night they would see a light under the lone bushes.
    It is said that if a person touches a lone bush the fairies would be sleeping with them in the bed. There was a number of men making a road one time and they came to a lone bush. One man wanted to cut this lone bush and all the other men not for it is unlucky to burn a lone bush. The man cut it and was taking it home on the cart and bush fell off the cart and killed the man and
    Alice Mc Cullagh
    Mrs Mc Cullagh