School: Tallanstown (roll number 2746)

Tallonstown, Co. Louth
E. Mac Gráinnne

whiskey and not much food and to darken up the room.
    The cure for warts is to get a black snail in its shell and rub it to the warts and then hang it on a bush and while the snail is dying away the warts will be wearing also. There is another cure for warts also, it is to get ten very small pieces of bacon and rub each piece to the warts and bury them in a box and according as they are getting rotten the warts will be wearing away.
  2. Old Cures
    There are still some old cures. Here are some of them. The cure for the mumps is to put an asse's winkers on the person with the mumps and lead them in and out three times to the pig sty saying "Hucna Muena" "Leicna Muena" the cure of Leicna. The cure for the Chincough is the leavings of two people of the same name married.
    A ferrats leavings is supposed to be the cure for the chincough also.