School: Tallanstown (roll number 2746)

Tallonstown, Co. Louth
E. Mac Gráinnne

1. (continued from previous page)
    mumps and walk in and out of the pig sty. Another cure for the mumps is to walk in and out under a Hankey.
    The cure for warts as to gut some rushes in a bog and rub the sap of them to the warts and then bury the rushes. When the rushes not the warts will fall off. The cure for Chillblains is to wash them in hot water.
    Collected by John Mc Geeough,
    Corballis,
    Ardee.
    Got from John Mc Geough,
    Corballis,
    Ardee.
  2. Old Cures
    Most diseases which are hardest to cure arise from bad colds namely Scarletina and Whooping cough and many others. Anyone whose father and mother are alive can cure the mumps. They get donkeys winkers and put them on the person with the mumps and they walk in and out of a pig sty three times making the sign of the Cross and saying three Hail Mary's every time they come out of the pig sty.
    Warts are cured with Caustic. Methylated Spirits cure chillblains. The real cure for the Toothache is to get it out but some people cure it for a time with oil or cloves. Gold cures wild-fire
    Anyone whose father and mother alive can cure the sty. They get ten gooseberry thorns, throw one away and then put