School: Tallanstown (roll number 2746)

Tallonstown, Co. Louth
E. Mac Gráinnne

1. Severe Weather
    There was a snowstorm on the 14th of February 1933.
    Children going home from school lost their way in the snow. It lasted one day and two nights. There was a bread man named Bryan Keenan who was buried in the snow. It blew down hundreds of trees and houses and blew thatch off many houses. The houses along the coast were swept into the sea.
    Straw and hay were blown for miles through the country. Travelers who were caught in the snow suffered intensively and many were killed or died from exposure. It got worse as it advanced. There was a thunderstorm in the year 1892. It started while the people were in bed.
    Collected by Colman O'Brien,
    Tallanstown,
    Ardee.
    Got from Mrs O'Brien,
    Tallanstown,
    Ardee.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Colman O Brien
    Mrs O Brien
  2. Severe Weather
    There was a great thunder storm on the 12th of June in the year 1918. It was followed by a terrible downpour of rain. The districts of Knockabbey and Mills of Louth were a complete "wash-out". The drills were flattened out and the water came down the alleys like little drains. The water came into the houses. On one occasion the water went into a farm