School: Tallanstown (roll number 2746)

Tallonstown, Co. Louth
E. Mac Gráinnne

1. Famine Times.
    This district was badly affected by the famine.
    It was no un-common thing for men women and children to be found lying dead by the roadside.
    Hundreds of families from this parish evacuated their homes some having died as a result of the famine and diseases which followed and others perhaps more numerous emigrated to America and have since returned to their native land.
    Thus we see all over the country the ruined remains of many homesteads which were once prosperous.
    There was one so-called gentleman named Foster from this quarter who pretending to sympathise with the afflicted people paid the passage to America of twenty or thirty young men and women. Whatever was their destination no one knows for they have never since been heard of.
    The blight came on the potatoes in 1846 and as the bulk of the people had learned to depend on potatoes as their staple food the scarcity caused by the blight proved to be a great privation. This district was badly affected by the famine.
    Any comfortable farmer who had a store of meal or corn laid by helped the immediate neighbours as far as they could but in many cases the supplies became exhausted and at length the Government at that time caused a cargo of maize meal to be sent to relieve the
    Colman O Brien
    Mrs O Brien