School: Tallanstown (roll number 2746)

Tallonstown, Co. Louth
E. Mac Gráinnne

1. (continued from previous page)
    When the potatoes are up the farmers pay boys to mould them. Before the blossom comes on the potatoes the farmers spray them. The farmers take out the potatoes in October.
    Collected by James O Brien,
    Rathbrist,
    Louth.
    Got from Mrs O Brien,
    Rathbrist,
    Louth.
  2. Potato Crop
    We have no farm at home but we have potatoes with a farmer. The potato crop is greater some years than others but it is either the field or the season that makes the difference.
    The seed is hand picked they are separated from the big ones and rubbish and they are cut in two or three parts according to size. There is lime sometimes put on the potatoes to kill the worms and to warm the ground. In the summer the farmer employs children to weed the potatoes.