School: Tallanstown (roll number 2746)

Tallonstown, Co. Louth
E. Mac Gráinnne

1. There are eight graveyards in the parish namely - Tallanstown, Philipstown, Churchtown, Reaghstown, Louth-Hall, Clon, Charlestown Catholic and Protestant.
    Tallanstown is the local one. Tallanstown is in the townland of Churchpark. Philipstown is in the townland of the Mill of Louth. Churchtown is in the townland of Churchtown. Cluain is in the townland of Corbollis. Louth-Hall is in the townland of Louth Hall. Reaghstown is in the townland of Reaghstown. The two Charlestown graveyards are in the townland of Charlestown.
    Tallanstown, Philipstown, Churchtown, Reaghstown, Charlestown Catholic and Protestant graveyards are still in use.
    There are two graveyards disused namely - Cluain and Louth Hall.
    There are ruins of an old Church in Philipstown and there are ruins of an old monastery in Charlestown Catholic graveyard. There is a vault in Tallanstown graveyard. There is a story connected with Philipstown graveyard. It is about an old miser who lived nearby and whose ghost is said to have haunted the place after his death. This caused so much annoyance to the people in the house that they had to call in the assistance of the parochial clergy. One of these is said to have said so many prayers over the grave of the miser that the bad spirit came forth entered a
    Colman O Brien
    Mrs O Brien