School: Tallanstown (roll number 2746)

Tallonstown, Co. Louth
E. Mac Gráinnne

1. In the parish there are four graveyards namely Tallanstown, Philipstown, Churchtown and Charlestown.
    Tallanstown is situated about four miles from Ardee. Philipstown is situated between Tallanstown and Louth. Churchtown is situated between Tallanstown and Drumcondrath. Charlestown between Reaghstown.
    There are tombstones over most of the graves very few of these are made from marble the rest are made from stone iron or wood. The farthest back dates on these crosses are 1624, 1653, 1703.
    Some people in this district are still been buried in another graveyard outside the parish which they call their family "burial ground".
    Francis Woods
    Thomastown, Co. Louth