School: Dromiskin (B.), Dundalk (roll number 837)

Dromiskin, Co. Louth
Jas. Morgan

1. A Startling Experience
    I shall never forget the 1st of February 1933 when the mail train was derailed at the end Commons approximately eight hundred yards from my house. The G.N.R. strike had been on for a considerable time and on this morning at 10AM the mail train was running from Dublin to Belfast. Mr James McKeown and myself were watching it passing by when all of a sudden we saw the train run off the rails and fall a drop of about 18 feet. HAving seen this Mr McKeown dashed to the rescue of the passengers and I went home and told my father and another person so they all went to
    John Rankin
    Commons, Co. Louth