School: Dromiskin (B.), Dundalk (roll number 837)

Dromiskin, Co. Louth
Jas. Morgan

1. (continued from previous page)
    left her home safely before morning. In a week or two after that the Land-lord came round for his rent, and she refused to pay it. "Well" said Land-lord "if you refuse to pay the rent get out of this house." Then says Mrs Mullroy "If you put me out of this house, I will put a pair of horns on you". The land-lord did not believe her "Well" said she "if you do not believe I have a pig round here and I bet you the rent of the house, I put a pair of horns on the pig" She put the horns on the pig. Then the land-lord got afraid and says she "If you go near any house in Milltown for rent or to put the tenant out a pair of horns will go on you surely. After that the land-lord never came around
    Peter Murtagh
    Whiterath, Co. Louth