School: Dromiskin (B.), Dundalk (roll number 837)

Dromiskin, Co. Louth
Jas. Morgan

1. (continued from previous page)
    thatchers are James Flynn better known as Sailor because he was a sailor, and Michael Lee. The straw generally used for thatching is wheaten straw, because it is longer, stronger and is said to last longer. The straw required for thatching is threshed with flails, because that threshed with a threshing mill is broken up. When the thatcher comes he choses long straws and ties them into "wangles". These "wangles" are small bundles of straw containing perhaps one hundred straws. He then sprinkles water on the "wangles" so that they will be pliable and easy to bend. He then gets the roofing ladder and climbs on to the roof. He first pulls out all the old rotten straw because it would soon rot the new thatch. He then a "wisp" from one of