School: Dromiskin (B.), Dundalk (roll number 837)

Dromiskin, Co. Louth
Jas. Morgan

1. (continued from previous page)
    hundreds of years ago and placed in Dromiskin's then graveyard. It is supposed that the Celtic Cross once marked the spot where King Aedh Fionnlaith (King Hugh of the fair beard) was buried. He resided and was buried in Dromiskin.
    There are three graveyards which I heard of namely, the Baltray graveyard, the gravery and which was in Mr. Kinahans paddock and the present day Dromiskin graveyard.
    When I die and as Lord Tennyson said in his fine poem " have crossed the bar". I hope to be buried where my ancestors were buried in the good old graveyard of Dromiskin